CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D83449

Ms. Lisa Peterman
A.W. Fenton Company, Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of textile covered rubber thread from China

Dear Ms. Peterman:

In your letter dated November 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores corporation.

You have submitted four samples of a textile covered rubber thread, all identified as item #62-30. There are four colors: red, green, gold and silver. Your letter terms this item a "flex ribbon". In a telephone conversation, you indicated that merchandising information supplied by Consolidated Stores listed this item as containing polyester. The cord appears to be made of a rubber core sheathed in a braid of polyester metalized yarn. Each of the four different colored cords measures approximately 14 feet in length, and is put up on a cardboard support.

The applicable subheading for the thread will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This thread falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division